Faculty Senate

Committees

Standing Committees | University Committees

Standing

Academic Affairs Committee

(3-year term; 1 representative from each college and 1 at-large representative)

Charge: Review and make recommendations on matters and policies relating to curriculum and other affairs concerning the faculty, including the Faculty Senate Constitution and bylaws.

College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Matt Nickerson 2015
BUS Joshua Price 2016
ED Katy Herbold (chair) 2013
HSS
PVA Richard Bugg 2013
SCI Chad Gasser 2015
Program and Course Fee Committee

According to policy 6.42 that is the make-up of the committee:
The request form is submitted to the Provosts Office for review by the Program and Course Fee Committee comprised of the Provost, two deans appointed by the Provost, two faculty members appointed by the Faculty Senate president, a Financial Services representative, a Student Services representative and the Academic Vice President of SUUSA.

College/Area Representative Term Ends
Business    
Education    
HSS  
PVA    
COSE Bill Heyborne  
ATL    
Distinguished Faculty Lecturer and Grace A. Tanner Committee

(3-year term; 1 representative from each college and 1 at-large representative)

Charge: Solicit and review abstracts, select appropriate lectures from the Faculty for presentation at the SUU Convocation series, and arrange receptions and/or other appropriate activities.

College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Steven Irving (chair) 2014
BUS David Berri 2014
ED Mike McGarvey 2013
HSS Rosa Perez 2015
PVA
SCI James Chisholm 2013
Faculty Development and Evaluation Committee

(3-year term; 1 representative from each college and 1 at-large representative)

Charge:  Determine areas of faculty development and methods of faculty evaluation. Duties include organizing and conducting Faculty Development Workshops during the year, planning annual Southern Utah Faculty Development Conference, and reviewing presentation proposals, reviewing faculty evaluation instruments and recommending revisions and additional instruments, reviewing faculty evaluation policies and recommend revisions, and conducting in-serve for administrators of the student evaluation of instruction forms and processes.

College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Phil Roche 2013
BUS Azmi Ahmad 2014
ED Mike McGarvey 2014
HSS Michael Ostrowsky 2014
PVA
SCI Chris Monson 2015
Faculty Publication Award and Student Scholarship Committee

(3-year term; 1 representative from each college and 1 at-large representative)

Charge: Evaluate the annual award for the best scholarly publication by a Faculty member, solicit and arrange for display of faculty scholarship, and arrange for binding of faculty work if applicable. Evaluated the award for the Student Scholarship (this award is to provide a tuition scholarship and fees for one year for two applications, provided the recipient maintains 12 credits per semester and a 3.0 GPA.
Requirements:

  1. Scholarship or professional commitment
  2. Leadership or community service
  3. Entering sophomore, junior, or senior for next school year
  4. Demonstrated financial need
  5. Nontraditional/returning student status, 25 years of age or older.
College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Phil Roche (Chair) 2013
BUS Sophi Sukalakamala 2013
ED Camille Thomas 2014
HSS Emily Dean 2013
PVA Thomas Herb 2014
SCI Jon Karpel 2015
Faculty Review Board

(3-year term; 1 tenured representative from each college and one tenured at-large representative.

Charge: review grievances raised which involve faculty. If a student is involved in the faculty grievance, two students will be added named by SUUSA Executive Officers and approved by the Faculty Senate Executive committee.  This will be done on a case-by-case basis.

College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL
BUS Roy Johnson 2013
ED Tony Pelligrini 2014
HSS Kevin Stein 2015
PVA Brian Hoover 2013
SCI Alan Pearson 2015
Leave, Rank and Tenure Committee

(3-year term; 1 tenured representative1 from each college and 1 tenured at-large representative)

Charge: Review applications for LRT (sabbatical leave, rank advancement, tenure) for the current academic year in accordance with current LRT policy, review and report on effectiveness of current LRT policy, and collect and file the approved department and college LRT committee composition policies along with committee members’ names.

College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Matt Nickerson 2015
BUS Joe Baker (chair) 2013
ED  
HSS Britt Mace 2014
PVA Susan Harris 2014
SCI
Outstanding and Distinguished Educator Award Committee

(3-year term; 1 representative from each college and 1 at-large representative)

Charge: The Faculty Senate Outstanding Educator Committee is charged with selecting SUU’s Outstanding Educator Award recipient and the two Distinguished Educator Award recipients. The selection process will include, the committee notifying the campus community of the nomination process and calling for and processing nominations. The committee will then select ten finalists and contact each finalist’s chair for a letter of support and a curriculum vita. The committee will review the finalists and make final selection of the Outstanding Educator and two Distinguished Educators. Those names will be forwarded to the Provost and the Office of University Relations the first week of March.

College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Loralyn Felix 2015
BUS Robin Boneck 2014
ED Karen Houser 2015
HSS Larry Ping 2015
PVA Peter Sham (chair) 2014
SCI Kevin Tipton 2013
Distance Education Committee

(3-year term: 1 representative from each college and 1 at-large representative)

Charge: An advisory committee for distance education staff regarding program and course development and pedagogical aspects of delivery to insure that distance learning is delivered with appropriate rigor and within standards of the Northwest Commission of Colleges and Universities.

College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Verlene Schafer 2015
BUS David Christensen 2015
ED Michiko Kabayashi 2015
HSS Pat Keehley 2015
PVA Rheana Gardner 2015
SCI Sarah Duffin 2014
IT Mark Walton 2014
ADM Karl Stevens 2012
ADM Mary Jo Anderson 2012
Faculty Salary-Equity Committee
College Representative(s) Term Ends
ATL Scott Lanning 2015
ED
HSS Curtis Bostick 2014
PVA Lawrence Johnson 2015
BUS Kim Craft (chair) 2014
ADM Bruce Tebbs 2014
HR Travis Rosenberg 2014
SCI Hussein Samha 2014

University Committees

Benefits Committee

VP Dorian Page - As needed meeting

Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Randle Hart  
Faculty Staff Association

Travis Rosenberg (Once a month)

Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Steve Irving 2014
Library Committee
To Be Announced.
Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Helen Boswell 2013
Policy Arbitration Committee
Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Steve Barney 2013
Katy Herbold 2013
University Graduate Committee
Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Jim McCoy
University Parking Committee

Chief Rick Brown/Patricia Gardner

Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
To Be Announced
University Press Editorial Board

Matt Nickerson

Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
To Be Announced
Undergraduate Research Advisory Board

Lynn White

Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Randle Hart 2014
University Curriculum Committee
Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Shobha Gurung  
University General Scholarship Committee
Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
President-Elect Julie Taylor 2013
Academic Standards Committee
Senate Representative(s) Term Ends
Richard Cozzens 2013
Selwyn Layton 2014