School of Continuing & Professional Studies

SUU Online™

Online Course Offerings

Please note: offerings are subject to change
LM 1010 is available each semester as an online course. Instructors will accommodate any off-campus student.

Summer 2013

Course Title Subject Course Number Section Instructor
Accounting Principles ACCT 2010 30I David Christensen
Managerial Accounting ACCT 2020 30I Amanda Wilford
Accounting Information Systems ACCT 3100 30I Matt Zufelt
Tax I ACCT 3200 30I Robin Boneck
Cost ACCT 3300 30I David Christensen
Business Law I ACCT 3350 30I Timothy Lewis
Auditing I ACCT 3400 30I Jeffrey Barnes
Tax Research & Advanced Topics ACCT 4200 30I Jeffrey Barnes
Tax Procedure ACCT 6230 70I Robin Boneck
Tax Procedure ACCT 6230 71I Robin Boneck
Taxes/Pass Through Entities ACCT 6260 70I Robin Boneck
Taxes/Pass Through Entities ACCT 6260 71I Robin Boneck
Tax Seminar ACCT 6270 70I Robin Boneck
Advanced Cost Accounting ACCT 6320 70I David Christensen
Business Law II ACCT 6360 70I Timothy Lewis
Auditing II ACCT 6400 70I Jeffrey Barnes
Practice&Theory Seminar ACCT 6600 70I David Rees
Accounting Ethics Seminar ACCT 6650 70I David Christensen
Introduction to Biology BIOL 1010 30I Debra Hanson
Human Biology BIOL 1020 30I Debra Hanson
Human Biology Lab BIOL 1025 30I Debra Hanson
Intro Human Pathophysiology BIOL 2170 30I Paul Pillitteri
Human Anatomy BIOL 2320 30I Debra Hanson
Human Anatomy Lab BIOL 2323 30I Debra Hanson
Human Physiology BIOL 2420 30I Paul Pillitteri
Human Physiology Lab BIOL 2425 30I Paul Pillitteri
Introduction to Chemistry CHEM 1010 30I Elaine Vickers
Introductory Chemistry Lab CHEM 1015 30I Elaine Vickers
Elementary Bioorganic Chemistry CHEM 1120 30I Bruce Howard
Elem Organic Bio-Chem Lab CHEM 1125 30I Bruce Howard
Internship CJ 2890 30I David Admire
Introduction to Communication COMM 1010 30I Matthew Barton
Thinking and Listening Critically COMM 1310 30I Sage Platt
Nonverbal Communication COMM 3150 30I Lindsey Harvell
Persuasion COMM 4010 30I Lindsey Harvell
Intro Computer Apps & Internet CSIS 1000 30I Nathan Barker
Intro Computer Apps & Internet CSIS 1000 31I Constance Nyman
Intro Computer Apps & Internet CSIS 1000 32I Robert Robertson
E-Commerce/Global Society CSIS 1010 30I Dezhi Wu
Computer Applications CSIS 2010 30I Nasser Tadayon
Early Childhood Curriculum: PreK-3 ECED 3900 30I Karen Houser
Integrated Curr & Assess: K-3 ECED 3910 30I Karen Houser
Foundations in Early Childhood Education ECED 3920 30I Karen Houser
US Economic History ECON 1740 30I Griffin Edwards
Principles of Microeconomics ECON 2010 30I Joe Baker
Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 2020 30I David Tufte
Managerial Economics ECON 3010 30I Joe Baker
Survey of Economics ECON 4910 30I Joe Baker
Foundations of Teaching Reading in Elementary Schools EDRG 3520 30I Kimberly Mendenhall
Language Acquisition, Early Literacy, & Phonetics EDRG 4010 30I Karen Houser
Exploring Education in Society EDUC 2000 30I Anthony Pellegrini
Elem Educational Psychology ELED 3200 30I Michael McGarvey
Educating Diverse Populations ELED 3400 30I Kimberly Mendenhall
Planning, Delivery, and Assessment ELED 3555 30I Nichole Wangsgard
Intro to Academic Writing ENGL 1010 30I Jodi Corser
Intermediate Writing ENGL 2010 30I Howard Shorthill
Intermediate Writing ENGL 2010 31I Howard Shorthill
Personal Finance FIN 2870 30I Joe Baker
Managerial Finance I FIN 3250 30I Bruce Haslem
Human Development Through the Lifespan FLHD 1500 30I Carmel White
Marriage & Family Relations FLHD 2400 30I Shawn Christiansen
Consumerism & Family Finance in American Society FLHD 2700 30I Rea Gubler
CD: Infancy through Twelve FLHD 3200 30I Carmel White
Cross-Cultural Marriage, Family, and Human Development FLHD 3370 30I Shawn Christiansen
Principles of Effective Parenting FLHD 3700 30I Rea Gubler
Family Life Education FLHD 4200 30I Shawn Christiansen
Geology of National Parks GEO 1050 30I John MacLean
Geology National Parks Lab GEO 1055 30I John MacLean
How the Earth Works GEO 1090 30I Jennifer Hargrave
How the Earth Works Lab GEO 1095 30I Jennifer Hargrave
Western Civilization I HIST 1100 30I Curtis Bostick
Western Civilization II HIST 1110 30I Curtis Bostick
World History to 1500 C.E. HIST 1500 30I Curtis Bostick
World Hist 1500 C.E. Prsnt HIST 1510 30I Mark Miller
American Civilization HIST 1700 30I Earl Mulderink
American Civilization HIST 1700 31I Mark Miller
History of American West HIST 3810 30I Mark Miller
History of Utah HIST 3870 30I Mark Miller
History of Utah HIST 3870 31I Mark Miller
Children's Literature LM 3120 30I Philip Roche
Managing a Media Center LM 4190 30I Verlene Schafer
Utlztn of Literature/Classroom LM 6180 70I Philip Roche
Managing a Media Center LM 6190 70I Verlene Schafer
College Algebra MATH 1050 30I Sarah Duffin
International Business MGMT 3050 30I Alan Hamlin
Management & Organizations MGMT 3180 30I Gerald Calvasina
Human Resource Management MGMT 3240 30I Gerald Calvasina
Employment Law MGMT 3340 30I Gerald Calvasina
Business, Government & Ethics MGMT 4200 30I Alan Hamlin
Strategic Management MGMT 4950 30I Roy Johnson
Fndtsn Mangmnt & Operations MGMT 6000 70I Gerald Calvasina
HR Management & Law MGMT 6300 70I Gerald Calvasina
Labor Management Relations MGMT 6320 70I Gerald Calvasina
Marketing Principles MKTG 3010 30I Wayne Roberts
Intro to Music MUSC 1010 30I Jennifer Seamons
Intro to Music MUSC 1010 31I Jennifer Seamons
Popular Music in America MUSC 1020 30I Olivia Biddle
Overview of Public Administration PADM 6100 70I Terrie Bechdel
Administrative Law PADM 6300 70I Randall Allen
Research Methods PADM 6440 70I Ryan Yonk
Public Administration & Ethics PADM 6620 70I Kirk Fitzpatrick
Public Sector Contracting PADM 6670 70I Randall Allen
Professional Project PADM 6950 70I Patricia Keehley
Motor Skill Acquisition PE 6090 70I Rick Lambson
Thesis: MSC Sport Conditioning PE 6933 70I Rick Lambson
Thesis: MSC Sport Conditioning PE 6933 71I Abigail Larson
Thesis: MSC Sport Conditioning PE 6933 72I Julie Taylor
Thesis: MSC Sport Conditioning PE 6933 73I Benjamin Davidson
Thesis: MSC Sport Conditioning PE 6933 74I Mark DeBeliso
Thesis: MSC Sport Conditioning PE 6933 75I Camille Thomas
Personality Theory PSY 3700 30I Grant Corser
Secondary Educational Psychology SCED 3200 30I Michael McGarvey
Educating Diverse Populations SCED 3400 30I Kimberly Mendenhall
Content Area Literacy and Common Core SCED 3720 30I John Meisner
Medical Terminology SCI 1010 30I Janet Warner
Educating Exceptional Students SPED 3030 30I Nichole Wangsgard
Intro to Film THEA 1023 30I Michael Harvey
Strategies for Success UNIV 1020 30I Kelly Stephens
EER Proposal:Community UNIV 3925 30I Earl Mulderink
EER Proposal: Creative UNIV 3925 31I Todd Petersen
EER Proposal:Global UNIV 3925 32I Kurt Harris
EER Proposal: Leadership UNIV 3925 33I Kathryn Herbold
EER Proposal: Outdoor UNIV 3925 34I Briget Eastep
Reflctn&Synthesis:Community UNIV 4925 30I Earl Mulderink
Reflctn&Synthesis: Creative UNIV 4925 31I Todd Petersen
Reflctn&Synthesis:Global UNIV 4925 32I Kurt Harris
Reflctn&Synthesis:Leadership UNIV 4925 33I Kathryn Herbold
Reflctns&Synthesis:Outdoor UNIV 4925 34I Briget Eastep