Great Ideas from Our Past Contests


2017-2018 Winners

2017-2018 Winners

1st Place: Evgenia Marushko (SUU student) - Interactive athlete recruiting app
2nd Place: Spencer Crankshaw (SUU student) - Self-leveling sleeping pad
3rd Place: Christopher Christiansen (SUU student) - Physician coordinated, location specific travel first aid kits
Honorable Mention: Isaac Askeroth - ClearSecure – provides powerful window security film to protect your home, office and vehicles
Honorable Mention: Scott Leavitt - Free centralized address directory service



2016-2017 Winners

2016-2017 Winners

1st Place: Jaxon Haderlie & David Whitmore (SUU students) - Cedar Sports, LLC outdoor gear and rental shop
2nd Place: Andrew Dana (SUU student) -Alternative to neck pillows travel products
3rd Place: Chris Christiansen (SUU student) - Patent-pending medical device
Honorable Mention: Terral Fox - Unshoes line of moccasin inspired shoes
Honorable Mention: Cassie McMahon & Petrice Rose - Refreshment & Co. full service catering company offering unique self-serve food stations



2015-2016 Winners

2015-2016 Winners

1st Place: Chip Sanders & Malachi McAfee (SUU Student) - Fake-A-Shade Plantation shutter product
2nd Place: McKay & Janelle Thompson - Property Premiere virtual interactive 3D real estate tours
3rd Place: Paydon Newman & Jordan Parker (SUU Students) - FitPit Products – PMX all-natural supplement
Honorable Mention: Chad Westwood & Karsten Reed - CKL, LLC 3D home tours
Honorable Mention: Mackenzie Maness (SUU Student) - Strut Clothing – clothing designed for different body types



2014-2015 Winners

2014-2015 Winners

1st Place: Jim Durfee, Mike Barrick & Rob Barrick - SneekEZ - Quiet apparel and footwear for the outdoor enthusiast.
2nd Place: David Westwood, Chad Westwood & Karsten Reed - Southern Utah Appraisal Management – Rural appraisal management services
3rd Place: Fas Lebbie, Josh Dutson & Nick Jones (SUU Students) - Patented zip-top shoe (Swap Top)
Honorable Mention: Braden Yardley - Reglove Baseball – Glove repair services and custom-made wallets
Honorable Mention: Cameron Findlay, Ryan Sorensen, George Savage (SUU student) - Customizable door kicks for decoration and/or advertising .



2013-2014 Winners

2013-2014 Winners

1st Place: Steven Walquist & Sterling Holmes - Axis Array – Patented universal solar panel mount.
2nd Place: Patrick Henrie & Dustin Gillies - Outlaw Lighting – Street legal kits for UTV’s, ATV’s and side by sides.
3rd Place: Kevin R. Wood - Ergonomically designed fishing rod grip/handle combo for maximum holding power.
Honorable Mention: Tunnel Garden – The solution for growing plants all year long. Easy, affordable, portable and durable.
Honorable Mention: Mark Ashby (SUU student), Matthew Edwards, Nathan Coats (SUU student), Benjamin Edwards (SUU student) - Pet Life Boxes – DIY casket and headstone kits for pets.



2012-2013 Winners

2012-2013 Winners

1st Place: Melissa and Nathaniel LeBaron - All-Tie Anchor Post - all purpose, easily moved anchor post.
2nd Place: Eric Moses, Adam Riback - Good Game Consoles – innovative method for repairing computer and electronic devices.
3rd Place: Benjamin Howe - History database of events maintained by curated community. Easily searched and displayed as a timeline.
Honorable Mention: Brian Cameron (SUU student), Colton Brockbank - Mayhem Entertainment – an exhilarating, once in a lifetime event experience that makes the guest the center of the show.
Honorable Mention: Mark Sherratt - H2No – locally manufactured cleaning products using patent pending technology will effectively replace hazardous and ineffective cleaning products.



2011-2012 Winners

2011-2012 Winners

1st Place: Brian Cameron, Kaylon Pickett (SUU Students) - Face to Face English – uses video chat features to teach English to Asian countries.
2nd Place (tied): Terral Fox (SUU Student) - Unshoes – minimal footwear.
2nd Place (tied): Emily Green, Maryann Naegle -Infant apparel line with attached/removable socks.
3rd Place: Brady Willardson, Chris McCormick, Suzie Rowley, Chase Clark, Clyde Miller - Interactive website for authors with tools for creating and marketing e-books.
Honorable Mention: Landon Munk (SUU student), Taylor Ricks - Web-based network for commodity exchange purchasing, news, and information.
Honorable Mention: Kyle Pulsipher (SUU student), Kolby Pulsipher - Main Street Theater – discount movies, themed movies, live performances and events.



2010-2011 Winners

2010-2011 Winners

1st Place: Dan Hermansen, Hyrum Mertlich (SUU Students) - New Prototype Wireless Headphones
2nd Place: Melanie Johnson - Online graphic program for realtors
3rd Place: Mark Miller - Customized music box movements
Honorable Mention: Benjamin Howe - Timeline application Honorable Mention - Ellen Treanor - Youth Enjoy Success - Academic enrichment program



2009-2010 Winners

2009-2010 Winners

1st Place: Andrew Davis & Seth Wiscomb - Device used to access vehicles via telephone
2nd Place: Brian & Summer Tremelling - Emergency preparedness low fuel stove
3rd Place: Brian Holmes & Heath Holmes - Headlight restoration
Honorable Mention: Mandy Wilcox & Julie Montoya - Application allowing users to set song tempo
Honorable Mention: Mike Crockett - Specialized QuickBooks import files



2008-2009 Winners

2008-2009 Winners

1st Place: Marlon Stones and Brent Hasty - Alternative fuels development using algae
2nd Place: Mark, Lenn, Piete & Steven Florence - Classroom instruction in renewable energy technology
3rd Place: Craig Corry & Scott Albrecht - Trough heater for farmers
Honorable Mention: Leesa Ricci - International freelance news network
Honorable Mention: Elayna & Paul Wightman - Interactive calendars



2007-2008 Winners

2007-2008 Winners

1st Place: David Grant - Device requiring a child to work to play video games
2nd Place: Rachel Grant and Katie Pearson - Fiber optic technology for hair inserts
3rd Place: Mike Ogden - Affordable/lightweight camping trailers
Honorable Mention: Tony Carlile - Farming commodity storage and distribution
Honorable Mention: Daniel Thompson - Antler hunting professional media and apparel



2006-2007 Winners

2006-2007 Winners

1st Place: Chris Culp - Dump truck insert for the bed of pickup trucks
2nd Place: Laura Clinger - Uniquely designed and functional handbags
3rd Place: Christopher Empey - Diesel fuel alternative and processing
Honorable Mention: Andrew Walton - Patented water bottle cap deisgn with vitamins
Honorable Mention: Gary Cohu - Hardware storage and organizer unit



Opportunity Quest