Alumni Distinguished Service Award

The Alumni Distinguished Service Award is presented at the Homecoming Banquet to honor an individual for his/her exceptional service, contribution and dedication to Southern Utah University and his/her community.

Past Recipients

2019     Steve Shirts ('87)
2018     Kathryn Berg
2017     Jim Johnson ('76)
2016     Derrick Haslem ('00)
2015     Mark Russell ('74)
2014     Joan Woodbury ('47)
2013     Ted ('71) & Melinda ('71) Whitaker
2012      Craig Jones
2011       Lee Fife (’72)
2010      Julie Stuart Castle (’92)
                David Nakken (’85)
2009      Richard Gary Currier (’68)
2008      Cedar City Corporation
2007      David Oberhelman (’67)
2006      Marlo Jensen
                Gregg Pitt (’71)
2005      Connie Pitt (’84)
                Ralph E. Spence (’72)
2004      Austin Jones ('38)
                 Forrest Parry ('41)
2003      Louise Jones
                Mark Stephensen ('68)            
                Nedra Stephensen 2002    
                Claudia Ward Howells (’72)
                 Ed & Carolyn Rondthaler
2001      Fred Esplin (’71)
                Evelyn Jones (’46)
                Gary N. Giles (’57)
                York Jones
2000      Lelani Bentley (’66)
                 Reuben Jones (’32)
                 David Moody (’86)
1999       Naida Gardner
                Mary Jane Seaman (’41)
                A. Lear Thorpe
1998      Ruth Challis      
               Vaughn McDonald
               Kent Myers (’51)
1997      Jerry Anderson
               Bessie Dover (’46)
               Eugene T. Woolf
1996      Peg Thorley (’49)
1995     Conrad V. Hatch (’42)
1994     Jeann Ahern
1993     LuAnne Brown (’74)
              Evelyn Jones (’46)
              Mary M. MacDonald (’38)
              Carol Ann Nyman (’78)
1992     Roger Hillyard
1991      Fred C. Adams
1990     Wayne K. Heppler (’60)
1989     Mary E. Anker (’42)
1988     Calvin Carter
              Jack H. Carter (’47)
1987     Lanell N. Lunt (’20)
1986     Cedar City Lions Club
1985     Maude M. Halversen (’29)
               Elda R. Manning
1984     Frank J. Petty, Jr. (’48)
1983     Royden C. Brathwaite
1982     Clayton Frehner (’59)
1981     Wanda Tollestrup
1980     R. Kenneth Benson (’56)
              H. Grant Seaman (’37)
1979     Sheldon B. Grant
1978     J. S. Prestwich
1977     Warren H. Bulloch (1914)
              Henry A. Jones (1903)
               A. W. Stevenson
1976     Reed W. Farnsworth
              Dixie Leavitt (’51)
1975     Max J. Thorley
              Robert J. Thorley (’39)
1974     Ella Berry Leigh (1900)
1973     Cedar City Chamber of Commerce
1972     John L. Seymour
1971      Grace Adams Tanner (’31)
1970      Blaine H. Johnson
1969      Stanley H. Bradshaw
1968      Hazen J. Cooley