Student Awards

Recipients of the R. Kenneth Benson Award have excelled academically; maintaining a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.6. They have also shown outstanding leadership ability and dedicated themselves to serving the University and the community. This is the most prestigious and distinguished award given to a student at Southern Utah University.

Eligibility: Current Individual Student
Requirements: GPA 3.6

Recipients of the Sterling R. Church Student Involvement Award have shown extraordinary commitment within one specific organization, club, or department at SUU. Their contributions within the specific area are not only visible to those within their organization but to the campus as a whole. The student has gone above and beyond their call of duty.

Eligibility: Current Individual Student

Recipients of the Georgia Beth Thompson Service of the Year Award have exhibited volunteer service that has had a significant impact on Southern Utah University and the local community. This student has exhibited a high level of commitment to volunteerism and civic engagement.

Eligibility: Current Individual Student

Recipients of the Personality of the Year Award are campus characters that are remarkably funny, uncommonly kind, and a little quirky. These unique students make campus life exciting and fun, and they use their enthusiasm, optimism, and humor to lighten a situation or encourage a friend with a simple smile and impeccable timing.

Eligibility: Current Individual Student

Recipients of the Student Organization Award consistently contribute to the improvement and well-being of their members while also enhancing the educational experience of students at Southern Utah University. Through meaningful campus involvement and considerable community service, the Student Organization Award is a leading organization among the University’s numerous independent student clubs and university-sponsored organizations.

Eligibility: Independent Student Clubs and University Sponsored Organizations

Selection Awards

The Scholar of the Year finalists are selected as exceptional students in their field by the Dean of each college. These finalists will be invited via email to an in-person interview. The awards specific judging committee of 3-5 interviewers will independently score each interviewee. The Thunderbird Awards committee will calculate the scores to determine the winner.

The Student Artist of the Year finalists are selected as exceptional students in their field by the College of Performing and Visual Arts Faculty. These finalists will be invited via email to an in-person performance. The awards-specific judging committee of 3-5 interviewers will independently score each performer. The Thunderbird Awards committee will calculate the scores to determine the winner.

The Southern Utah University department of Athletics creates a selection committee that both nominates and selects the 5 finalists and winner of the Male Athlete of the Year Award.

The Southern Utah University department of Athletics creates a selection committee that both nominates and selects the 5 finalists and winner of the Female Athlete of the Year Award.

Past Thunderbird Award Recipients

  • 2020:Katherine Jensen
  • 2019: Sipho Ncube
  • 2018: Ruth Roach
  • 2017: Day in the Parks/University of the Parks
  • 2020:Pam Branin
  • 2019: Emily Forshee
  • 2018: Brandon Street
  • 2017: Donna Law
  • 2016: Pam Branin
  • 2015: Bill Heyborne
  • 2014: Christopher Ralphs
  • 2013: Eric Kirby
  • 2012: Rita Osborn
  • 2011: Brad Bishop
  • 2010: Carl R Templin
  • 2009: Rita Osborn
  • 2008: Mark Baker
  • 2007: Rita Osborn
  • 2006: Matt Nickerson
  • 2005: Pam Branin
  • 2004: Helen Boswell
  • 2003: Bonnie Mitchell Green
  • 2002: Carmen Aldredge
  • 2001: Greg Powell
  • 2000: Noemi Moses
  • 1999: Jean Reeve
  • 1998: Cal Rollins
  • 1997: Richard Wittwer
  • 1996: Michael Donovan
  • 1995: Judith Southworth
  • 1994: David Nyman
  • 1993: Nancy Glomb
  • 1992: Monica Moe
  • 1991: David Nyman/Doris Williamson
  • 1990: Doris Williamson
  • 1989: Robert Lauritzen
  • 1988: Lynne Finton
  • 2020:Skyler Clark
  • 2019: Skyler Porcaro
  • 2018: Justin Douglas
  • 2017: Brandon Day
  • 2016: Colby Presley
  • 2015: Caleb White
  • 2014: Weston Prisbrey
  • 2013: Jeffrey Hertig
  • 2012: Brian Johnson
  • 2011: Michael Hunter
  • 2010: Cody Alderson
  • 2009: Jon McNaughton
  • 2008: Justin Bowles
  • 2007: Steve Kissel
  • 2006: Caleb Miller
  • 2005: Ryan Van Workman
  • 2004: Paul W. Shakespear
  • 2003: Eric Kirby & Evan Wilcock
  • 2002: Brad Cox
  • 2001: Matthew Cannon
  • 2000: Adam Marchant
  • 1999: Nathan Wilkey
  • 1998: Trelon Mueller
  • 1997: Kelly Olsen & Darren Marshall
  • 1996: Tosh Brinkerhoff
  • 1995: Jarid Gray
  • 1994: Hal James Wilcock Jr.
  • 1993: Douglas Mason
  • 1992: James Staheli
  • 1991: Gary Ziegler
  • 1990: Philip Chidester
  • 1989: Lynn Holt
  • 1988: Kimball "KC" Jones
  • 1987: Alan Bailey
  • 1986: Kon Kontaogiannis
  • 1985: Michael Michie
  • 1984: H. Scott Johnson
  • 1983: H. Scott Johnson
  • 2020:Morgan Whiskers
  • 2019: Tylor Garcia Standing Soldier
  • 2018: Cami Mathews
  • 2017: Ryan Bailey
  • 2016: Tommy Gugino
  • 2015: Sterling R. Church
  • 2014: Rebecca Powell
  • 2013: Jay Sorenson
  • 2012: Rendall Seely
  • 2011: Danielle Wenn
  • 2010: Raquel Roldan
  • 2009: Megan Spiva-Lloyd
  • 2008: Jesse Holt
  • 2007: Caytee Cox
  • 2006: Eliza Pederson
  • 2005: Molly Bauer
  • 2004: Joleen Kremin
  • 2003: LaTonya Heaton
  • 2002: Rob Ferre
  • 2001: Jeremy Walker
  • 2020:Andrea Donovan
  • 2019: Schvalla Rivera
  • 2018: James Sage
  • 2017: Jayci Bash
  • 2016: Jennifer Sorenson
  • 2015: Katya Konkle
  • 2014: Eric Kirby
  • 2013: Johnny Oh
  • 2012: Donna Eddleman
  • 2011: Dialea Adams
  • 2010: Pamela Branin
  • 2009: Lynne Brown
  • 2008: Katherine Nelson
  • 2007: Georgia Beth Thompson
  • 2006: Dr. Stephen D. Bennion
  • 2005: Paula Alger
  • 2004: Richard Banks
  • 2003: Major Richard Miller
  • 2002: Tony Jewkes
  • 2001: VaLynne Nicholes
  • 2000: Shana Bland
  • 1999: Andrea Masterson
  • 1998: Ray Pittman
  • 1997: Nolan Truman
  • 1996: Chris Nelson
  • 1995: Yvonne Parry
  • 2020:McCall Tingey
  • 2019: D'Mia Lamar
  • 2018: Payton Yerke
  • 2017: Keanu Au
  • 2016: Heather Garcia
  • 2015: Bailey Bowthorpe
  • 2014: Paige Gunn
  • 2013: Jenna DeGering
  • 2012: Stephanie Peterson
  • 2011: Danielle Schiller
  • 2010: Timian Yoshimoto
  • 2009: Azita Tizpa
  • 2008: Megan Atkinson Moon
  • 2007: Jill Stevens
  • 2006: Eliza Pederson
  • 2005: Annie Draper
  • 2004: Casse Malhotra
  • 2003: Shanna Hales
  • 2002: Rhiannon Bent
  • 2001: Marilyn Hadsen
  • 2000: Nicole Bingham
  • 1999: Michan Ott
  • 1998: Tasha Adams
  • 1997: Keri Mecham
  • 1996: Circe Chamberlain
  • 1995: Stacee Yardley
  • 1994: Jodi Rileen Hart
  • 1993: Lisa Pearce
  • 1992: Rachelle Tracy
  • 1991: Julie Stuart
  • 1990: Jan Shelton
  • 1989: Lilli Garrido
  • 1988: Monica Moe
  • 1987: Kathy Shamma
  • 1986: Darnea Mason
  • 1985: Sharon Judd
  • 1984: Jilyn Nielson
  • 1983: Tracy Dewsnup
  • 1982: Cheri L. Trejo
  • 2020:Brandon Payne
  • 2019: Jon Baker
  • 2018: Parker Hess
  • 2017: Tyler Cornia
  • 2016: Ryan Bailey
  • 2015: Tom Hanratty
  • 2014: Grayson Moulton
  • 2013: Samuel Findley
  • 2012: TJ Nelson
  • 2011: Shaka Richardson
  • 2010: Jeff Kinsel
  • 2009: Daniel Strange
  • 2008: Jesse Holt
  • 2007: Shawn Ladingham
  • 2006: Henry Simkins
  • 2004: Bret Nelson
  • 2003: Kolby Day
  • 2002: Evan Wilcock
  • 2001: Steve Nelson
  • 2000: Kristian Olsen
  • 1999: Spencer Luth
  • 1998: Russell Kennedy
  • 1997: Darrell Osterhoudt
  • 1996: Russell Kennedy
  • 1995: Derick Van Ness
  • 1994: Benjamin D. Baldwin
  • 1993: Jason Damron
  • 1992: Pete Johnson
  • 1991: Paul Spears
  • 1990: Del Beatty
  • 1989: C. Tad Brinkerhoff
  • 1988: Darin Bird
  • 1987: Keith Betsuie
  • 1986: Stuart Jones
  • 1985: Mitchell C. Connell
  • 1984: Mark D. Wade
  • 1983: Donald Hulet
  • 1982: Wane Kitrell
  • 2020:Community Engagement
  • 2019: International Student Ambassadors
  • 2018: SUU Presidential Ambassadors
  • 2017: ACES
  • 2016: Poly Club
  • 2015: Sigma Chi
  • 2014: The Michael O Leavitt Center
  • 2013: The Mickael O Leavitt Center
  • 2012: SUU Army ROTC
  • 2011: Queer Straight Alliance
  • 2010: President's Ambassadors
  • 2009: Alpha Phi
  • 2008: Service & Learning
  • 2007: SUU Army ROTC
  • 2006: T-Bird Karate
  • 2005: Alpha Phi
  • 2004: Ballroom Dance Co.
  • 2003: Alternative Spring Break
  • 2002: Power 91
  • 2001: Change Presidential
  • 2000: Sigma Nu
  • 1999: Alpha Phi
  • 1998: Radio Club
  • 1997: SIFE
  • 1996: Zeta Tau Alpha
  • 1995: SIFE
  • 1994: Sigma Chi
  • 1993: Campus Diversity
  • 1992: Discovery
  • 1991: Delta Sigma Chi
  • 1990: Chi Sigma Upsilon
  • 1989: Phi Beta Lambda
  • 1988: Circle K
  • 1987: Inter-Tribal Club
  • 1986: VICA
  • 1985: VICA
  • 1984: Phi Beta Lambda
  • 1983: Circle K
  • 1982: Phi Beta Lambda
  • 2020:Ashley Stackhouse
  • 2019: Isabella Giordano
  • 2018: Henry Ballesteros
  • 2017: Erin Hulse
  • 2016: Marissa Brown
  • 2015: Darin Hunsinger
  • 2014: Alexandria Wall Staheli
  • 2013: Sasha Bainson
  • 2012: Payden Lloyd Adams
  • 2011: Gary J. Howe
  • 2010: Payden Lloyd Adams
  • 2009: Carrie Colton
  • 2008: Rhett Guter
  • 2007: Suzanne Wood
  • 2006: Chelsea Davis
  • 2005: Emily Hyde & Michelle Steineckert
  • 2004: Aria Hansen
  • 2003: Josh Richerson
  • 2002: Wendy Milam
  • 2001: Ashley Pearson Talbot
  • 2000: Victoria Hay
  • 1999: Marlo Madsen Ihler
  • 1998: Kristen Kemerer
  • 1997: Marlo Madsen
  • 1996: Amy Greenwood
  • 1995: Brian C. Vaughn
  • 1994: Brian C. Vaughn
  • 1993: Clarisse Chadwick
  • 1992: Brian C. Vaughn
  • 1991: April Black
  • 1990: Peter Tagg
  • 1989: Peter Tagg
  • 1988: Michael Anderson
  • 1987: Doug Christiansen
  • 1986: Michael Michie
  • 1985: Michael Michie
  • 1984: Paul N. Gates
  • 1983: Matt Christensen
  • 1982: F. Willam Brough
  • 2020:Cyrita Lee
  • 2019: Olivia Crowl
  • 2018: Ryan Conti
  • 2017: Matthew Laws
  • 2016: Douglas Bennett
  • 2015: Parker Hess
  • 2014: Kevin R. Koontz
  • 2013: Rebecca VanSleenwen
  • 2012: Dalaki Livingston
  • 2011: Eric Waits
  • 2010: Katherine Montoya
  • 2009: Angie Smith
  • 2008: Katie Hawkes
  • 2007: Jefree Shirley
  • 2006: Annie Draper
  • 2005: Jerome "Tilt" Tyree
  • 2004: Erin Elisabeth Barker
  • 2003: Kalie Rae Casselman
  • 2002: Richard T. Steadman
  • 2001: John Bunkrall
  • 2000: Jessi Kay Excel & Marci
  • 1999: Dave McDonough
  • 1997: Scott Collier
  • 1996: Brit Baker
  • 1995: Kristy Hatch
  • 1994: Reza Razavi
  • 1993: Sandy Lord
  • 1992: Pete Johnson
  • 1991: Jay Puempel
  • 1990: Mark Holyoak
  • 1989: Oscar Fakahua
  • 1988: C. Tad Brinkerhoff
  • 1987: Juan Henderson
  • 1986: Mark Morman
  • 1985: Stuart Jones
  • 1984: R.Scott Price
  • 1983: Bob Johnson
  • 1982: Norman Adams
  • 2020:Brandon Wiggins
  • 2019: Peggy Wittwer
  • 2018: Jacqualine Grant
  • 2017: Deborah Snider
  • 2016: Steve Barney
  • 2015: John Maclean
  • 2014: William H. Heyborne
  • 2013: Jon Smith
  • 2012: Peter Sham
  • 2011: Genell Harris
  • 2010: John R. Taylor
  • 2009: Shobha Gurung
  • 2008: Lisa Marie Assante
  • 2007: Rick Lambson
  • 2006: Steve Barney
  • 2005: Seth Armstrong
  • 2004: Stephen Roberds
  • 2003: Helen Boswell
  • 2002: Hussein Samha
  • 2001: Kay Anderson & Robert Behunin
  • 2000: William D. Lee & E. Lyman Munford
  • 1998: Robert Behunin & Richard Dotson
  • 1997: Tina Fredrick
  • 1996: Kay Cook
  • 1995: David Lee
  • 1994: Michael P. Donovan
  • 1993: Richard Dotson
  • 1992: John Ault
  • 1991: Nancy Glomb
  • 1990: James Harrison
  • 1987: L. Kim Jones
  • 1986: James Vlasich
  • 1985: Hal Campbell
  • 1982: Dale Sampson
  • 2020:Sarah Monson
  • 2019: Nouman Kante
  • 2018: Ruthie Reed
  • 2017: Rural Health Scholars
  • 2020:Megan McBride
  • 2019: Sofia Scaletta
  • 2018: Ayleen Perry
  • 2017: Kelli Griffin
  • 2016: Payton Yerke
  • 2015: Madi Day
  • 2014: Audrey Guyant
  • 2013: Sarah Alamshaw
  • 2012: Kendra Jean Davis
  • 2011: Chelsea Chaney
  • 2010: Alayna Ferrin
  • 2009: Megan Atkinson Moon
  • 2008: Lindsay Pace
  • 2007: Traci Martinez
  • 2006: Sherstin Creamer
  • 2005: Anna Davis
  • 2004: Kaydee Weaver
  • 2003: Josie Beth Baxter
  • 2002: Jennifer Powell
  • 2001: Sheri Stowell
  • 2000: Nancy Louthan
  • 1999: Jodi Lee
  • 1998: Suzanne Young
  • 1997: Valerie Olsen
  • 1996: Stacee Yardley
  • 1995: Kamie F. Brown
  • 1994: Kristen H. Christensen
  • 1993: Stacy Buchanon
  • 1992: Julie Cook
  • 1991: Rachel Talbot
  • 1990: Michael Dutson
  • 1989: Sheri Lynne Brown
  • 1988: Stacy Buchanon
  • 1987: Dorcas Adams
  • 1986: Suzanne Corry
  • 1985: Lori Morrell
  • 1984: Jessica Barton
  • 1983: Paula Burgoyne
  • 2020:Jessie Abbott
  • 2019: Nicholas Bastian
  • 2018: Jacob Lambertsen
  • 2017: Devron Johnson
  • 2016: Sidney Vowles
  • 2015: Neal Mason
  • 2014: Kori Ann Corbridge
  • 2013: Brandon Wignall
  • 2012: Colton K Griffiths
  • 2011: Jeremy Christiansen
  • 2010: Jamie N. Nielson
  • 2009: Paul Johnson
  • 2008: Issac Holyoak
  • 2007: Nicholas Gower
  • 2006: Andrew Dixon & Christine
  • 2005: Teresa Knudson
  • 2004: Melanie Orton
  • 2001: Grace Poyer
  • 2000: Erica Thompson
  • 1999: Jason Blackham
  • 1998: Julie Anderson
  • 1997: Jason Blackham
  • 1995: Zachary Truman
  • 1994: Cami Gillman
  • 1993: Karen Lowe
  • 1992: Stephanie Chidester
  • 1991: Stephanie Chidester
  • 1990: Lori Kezos
  • 1989: Kimball "KC" Jones
  • 1988: Jolynn Barnhurst
  • 1987: Margie Taylor
  • 1986: Mark D. Pierce
  • 1985: Lohra D. Yount
  • 1984: Maria Gancalves
  • 1983: Linda Gubler
  • 1982: Michael Chidester
  • 2020:Douglas Bennett
  • 2019: Stephen Allen & Jamie Orton
  • 2018: Hayden Coombs
  • 2017: Parker Grimes & Ethan Kleinman
  • 2016: Jason Ramirez
  • 2015: Scott L. Wyatt
  • 2014: Richard E. Kendell
  • 2013: Steven D. Harrop
  • 2012: Jared Wilcken
  • 2011: Stuart Jones
  • 2010: David Tanner
  • 2009: Neuman Duncan
  • 2008: Dean O'Driscoll
  • 2007: Annette Murray
  • 2006: Mindy Benson
  • 2005: Dr. Neal Cox
  • 2004: Rick Brown
  • 2003: Dr. Abe Harraf
  • 2002: Sterling R. Church
  • 2001: Tom Douple
  • 2000: Dr. Gregory L. Stauffer
  • 1999: Michael D. Richards
  • 1998: Craig Foreman
  • 1997: Harold Hiskey
  • 1996: Neuman Duncan
  • 1995: Doris Williamson
  • 1994: Stuart Jones
  • 1993: Charlie Cooley
  • 1992: Betty Kingsford
  • 1991: Sterling R. Church
  • 1990: Rep. Haze Hunter & Sen. Dixie Leavitt
  • 1989: Douglas Baker & Michael Donovan
  • 1988: D. Mark Barton
  • 1987: William B. Bennett
  • 1986: Ron Aden
  • 1985: Larry Baker
  • 1984: Dale Hatch
  • 1983: Richard Dotson & Al Tait
  • 1982: Dave Taylor
  • 2019: Chaniken Yongyuan
  • 2018: Ally Thimsen
  • 2017: Danielle Ramirez
  • 2016: Natalie Trejo
  • 2015: Ashley Hawks
  • 2014: Hailey Mendelko
  • 2013: Tayler Anderson
  • 2012: Brooke Cersosimo
  • 2011: Lindsay Shultz
  • 2010: Elise Wheeler
  • 2009: Kristen Fronk
  • 2008: Erin Morgan
  • 2007: Elise Wheeler
  • 2006: Sheena Shaw
  • 2005: Janis Beal
  • 2004: Casey Cooke
  • 2003: Talayna Fasturato
  • 2002: Caroline Heaton
  • 2001: Susan Clark
  • 2000: Susan Clark
  • 1999: Tamara Turley
  • 1998: Mindee Larsen
  • 1997: Julie Grant
  • 1996: Stacey Cather
  • 1995: Cheri Frandsen
  • 1994: Cheri Shurtliff
  • 1987: Jill Porter
  • 1986: Jolene Fisher
  • 1985: Jill Reynolds
  • 1984: Coleen Hawkings
  • 1983: Paula Burgoyne
  • 1982: Lori Lynne McCurdy
  • 2019: Cameron Oluyitan
  • 2018: Patrick Tyler
  • 2017: Michael Needham
  • 2016: James Cowser
  • 2015: Sammy Cole
  • 2014: James Cowser
  • 2013: Jackson Stevenett
  • 2012: Ray Jones Jr.
  • 2011: Carlos A. Valle
  • 2010: Tyson Poots
  • 2009: David Marek
  • 2008: DeWayne Lewis
  • 2007: Jesson Baumgartner
  • 2006: Rand Janes
  • 2005: Jesson Baumgartner
  • 2004: Cody Moat
  • 2003: David Palmer
  • 2002: Matthew Cannon
  • 2001: Matthew Cannon
  • 2000: Jody Benson
  • 1999: Tarvish Felton/Mark Wright
  • 1998: Jody Benson
  • 1997: Joe DePaix
  • 1996: Reggie Ingram
  • 1995: Travis Anderson
  • 1994: N/A
  • 1993: Richard Barton
  • 1992: Dana Achtzen
  • 1991: Peter Johnson
  • 1990: David Dix
  • 1987: Troy Moynier
  • 1986: Doug Alldredge
  • 1985: Stuart Adams
  • 1984: Gray Mason
  • 1983: Russel Eyre
  • 1982: Dale Simpson