Program Extension Request

F-1 students are allowed a specific period of time to complete the academic requirements. (For F-1 students, this period of time is shown on #5 of the I-20.)

Students, who are unable to meet the academic program requirements by that date, must submit a Program Extension Request. If the expiration date on the I-20 has passed, students must meet with a Designated School Official (DSO) immediately, as the student is considered to be out-of-status and will need to file for reinstatement.

In order to be eligible for an extension of your program, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. Program completion date for your immigration documents has not passed
    1. Students applying after this date are considered out-of-status.
  2. You have consistently maintained your Visa status
  3. Completion delay must be related to either a compelling academic or medical reason
    1. Compelling academic reason
    2. Compelling medical reason
      1. Documentation of medical condition from a licensed physician or psychologist is require

Any documented illness or psychological challenge supported with a written statement by a licensed medical professional.

No matter the reason stated below, a student should be able to prove that “normal” progress towards completion of degree has been made throughout enrollment at SUU.

  • Change of Major
  • Previously authorized Reduction of Course Load
    • Initial difficulty with English language
    • Improper course level placement
    • Unfamiliarity with US teaching methods
  • Change in research topic
  • Challenges with passing program requirements

Compelling reasons do not include:

  • Avoiding program requirements
  • Replacing program requirements with recreational courses
  • Probation or Required to Withdraw
  • Dismissal from program (ESL students)

At this point a student is considered to be in their “grace period” after their program completion, and is no longer eligible to request a program extension.

Apply for reinstatement

Exit the United States and apply for admission with a new SEVIS ID and New I-20 for initial attendance

No, this would be considered a misuse of the program extension. Students are only able to extend in order to allow more time to complete their listed degree.