International Student Services

Employment

Both F and J visa holders have various employment options available during their time at SUU. While seeking employment, visa holders will need to pay close attention to the restrictions and benefits specific to their visa type.

Finding employment can be a challenge. Stay informed about new job postings, sign up to receive regular announcements of new job postings on SUU’s campus. This can be done by visiting Human Resource’s website. Students are also encouraged to meet with a Career Counselor from the Career Café to work on their resume and interview skills.

Once you have obtained employment, you will need to apply for a Social Security Number (SSN). To do so, you will need to complete an Employment Verification Form and submit your application to the Social Security Administration Office.

Working on-campus as an F-1 student does not require any authorization from the Multicultural and International Center. However, students who have not received a social security number will need to obtain a letter from the MIC to turn into the Social Security Administration with their application. More information about social security numbers can be found on the social security website. J visa holders will need to obtain authorization from the MIC before beginning on-campus employment.

On-Campus Employment Authorization
Complete and submit this form to the MIC in order to be eligible to apply for a Social Security Number.

Employment Options for F-1 visa holders

CPT Application
This application is required for students who are pursuing a paid internship associated with their academic program of study. Authorization for this type of employment takes place in the MIC.

Pre-Completion OPT
Prior to graduation, students may apply for off-campus employment related to their field of study by applying for Pre-Completion OPT.

Post-Completion OPT
Graduating students interested in 12 months of employment will need to complete and submit their application to USCIS for adjudication. This document provides guidance for preparing your application.
Workshops providing instruction for this employment option will be available throughout the year.

OPT STEM Extension
Requesting an OPT extension for qualified students is explained in this document.

Severe Economic Hardship
Application for this benefit must be sent to USCIS. This document outlines the process and information required for receiving this work authorization.

Employment Options for J-visa holders

Pre-Completion
Academic Training

Post-Completion
Academic Training

Severe Economic Hardship
Application for this benefit must be sent to USCIS. This document outlines the process and information required for receiving this work authorization.

Employment options for F-2 Visa Holders

F-2 visa holders are not permitted to work in any capacity during their time in the United States

Employment Options for J-2 visa holders

J-2 visa holders are eligible for employment during their time in the United States after having received an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). There are no restrictions on the type or location of employment.

J-2 Employment Application
For instructions on the application process, download this instructional.